Best Car Insurance Rates in Virginia | Best Auto Insurance in Virginia

Here are Best Car Insurance Rates in Virginia as analyzed by From the analyzed car insurance premiums, ValuePenguin came up with the state’s 5.7 million licensed drivers an idea of the best auto insurance rates in Virginia.

List Of Best Auto Insurance in Virginia

Below for the best car insurance companies as ranked by premiums.

InsurerAnnual Car Insurance Rates
USAA Casualty1,161
USAA General Indemnity1,600
Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Co1,637
Travelers Home and Marine1,649
GEICO Casualty1,714
Mid Century Insurance Co.1,826
State Farm Mutual Auto Insurance Co.1,972
Erie Insurance Exchange1,979
GEICO General2,147
Government Employees Insurance Co.2,147
State Farm Fire and Casualty2,334
VA Farm Bureau Town & Country2,365
VA Farm Bureau Mutual2,596
Allstate Property and Casualty2,919
GEICO Indemnity2,953
Nationwide Property and Casualty Co.3,036
Nationwide General Insurance Co.3,103
Integon Casualty3,348
Progressive Gulf Insurance Co.3,516
Allstate Insurance Company3,648
Progressive Advanced Insurance Co.3,735
LM (Liberty Mutual) Insurance Corp.5,246
Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co.5,271
Progressive Direct Insurance Co.5,363

Cheapest Auto Insurance in Virginia

From the above survey data of Best Auto Insurance in Virginia, the cheapest auto insurance rates include USAA, Garrison Property and Casualty Insurance Company, and Traveler’s Home & Marine Company. USAA and Garrison are affiliated companies, and they provide financial services for members of the military forces.

RELATED:American Family Auto Insurance Login Guide

Best Car Insurance Companies in Virginia

Below are the insurers in Virginia ranked by the lowest (best) to highest complaint index (an index number of 1 indicates the average company in VA).

CompanyTotal Premiums Underwritten# of ComplaintsComplaint Index
Northern Neck Insurance Company$14,690,27800.00
Virginia Farm Bureau102,147,11110.05
Erie Insurance160,015,448150.46
State Farm809,251,0361090.67
Liberty Mutual137,708,820361.29
Victoria Insurance28,935,53581.37
Donegal Insurance Group20,839,88861.43
Rockingham Group14,397,82051.72
Direct General15,799,20061.88
National General71,543,771322.21
Agency Insurance Company25,044,490152.97
Elephant Auto Insurance37,567,019455.93

Fell free to use the comment box below to say your thought about the above Best Auto Insurance in Virginia. Also, if you have any contribution, please do share with us. Thanks